Skip to main content

FITO 2024 programme

Category:

THE CITY IS PREPARING FOR FITO!

We are happy to announce the 9th edition of the Oradea International Theater Festival - 𝐅𝐈𝐓𝐎, which will take place between 𝟏 - 𝟗 𝟗𝟐 𝟐𝟎𝟐𝟒.

And this year FITO will include three large sections: the COMPETITION section - SHORT THEATER FESTIVAL, the only event dedicated to the one-act play in Romania, which has reached its 27th edition, the INVITED PERFORMANCES - OFF COMPETITION section and the OUTDOOR, but also many other exciting related events!

FITO 2024 PROGRAM:

Saturday, June 1

21:00 – WHO KILLED THE FATHER?
(Metropolis Theater Bucharest)
dramatization by Mihaela Michailov after the homonymous novel by Édouard Louis
director: Andrei Măjeri
Transylvania Hall

Sunday, June 22

17:00 – AMERICAN BUFFALO
(Bucharest Art Theatre)
by David Mamet
directed by: Bogdan Budeș
Transylvania Hall

19:00 – PICIUL – PREMIERE
(Regina Maria Theater Oradea)
A musical in 2 acts in memory of Charlie Chaplin
Music: Nagy Tibor, Lyrics: Bradányi Iván, Text: Pozsgai Zsolt
director: Halasy Imre
Great Hall
🎫 Tickets at the Queen Maria Theater agency or

Monday, 𝟑 June

17:00 – NOBODY/DISPOSED
(Theatre Csokonai Debrețin)
by Botos Bálint
directed by: Botos Bálint
Arcadia Hall

19:00 – THE LAST DAYS OF ELENA AND NICOLAE Ceaușescu
(Polski Bydgoszcz Theaters)
screenplay and dramaturgy by Julia Holewińska
directed by: Wojciech Faruga
Culture House unions

19:00 – YOU CAN DREAM
(North Theater Satu Mare)
after Izumi Suzuki
directed by: Diana Dragoș
Transylvania Hall

21:00 – HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
(Stela Popescu Theater Bucharest)
by John Cameron Mitchell
directed by Răzvan Mazilu
Great Hall

Tuesday, June 4

17:00 – ONE (WO)MAN SHOW
(Classical Theater "Ioan Slavici" Arad)
a show with and by Zoltan Lovas
Transylvania Hall

19:00 – RESTLESS
(Odeon Theater Bucharest)
by Ivan Vîrîpaev
directed by: Bobi Pricop
Great Hall

21:00 – LIFE IS A DREAM
(West Reșita Theatre)
by Pedro Calderón from Barca
director: Toma Enache
Arcadia Hall

Wednesday, June 5

17:00 – DOLORES
(Piatra Neamt Youth Theatre)
by Edward Allan Baker
directed by: Ciprian V. Nechita
Arcadia Hall

19:00 – FAKE MAID
(Theatre "Maria Filotti" Brăila)
by Marivaux
artistic direction: Alexandru Mâzgăreanu
Great Hall

21:00 – MOM
(National Theater "Radu Stanca" Sibiu)
by Marta Barceló
directed by: Mariana Cămărășan
Transylvania Hall

Thursday, June 6

17:00 – AZ ÖLTÖZTETŐT / CABINET
(Jókai Theater Bichișciaba)
by Varsányi Anna
director: Krisztina Tarsoly
Arcadia Hall

18:00 – TZUKI AND TATI
(Romanian Playwrights Theater Bucharest)
a performance by Florin Piersic Jr
Great Hall

21:00 – A SUPER HAPPY STORY (ABOUT BEING VERY SAD)
(Municipal Theater "Bacovia" Bacău)
by Jon Brittain
directed by: Horia Suru
Transylvania Hall

Friday, June 5

17.00 – TEA AND MILK
a show written and performed by Edith Alibec
directed by: Dana Paraschiv
Arcadia Theatre

19:00 – MEMORY TRILOGY
(National Theater "Marin Sorescu" Craiova)
by Arne Lygre
directed by: Radu Afrim
Great Hall

20:00 – PEOPLE. FOR SALE
(German State Theater Timișoara)
by Carmen Lidia Vidu
director: Carmen Lidia Vidu
Transylvania Hall

Saturday, June 𝟖

17:00 – CATEGORY B GODDESSES
(co-production Teatrelli, Regina Maria Theater Oradea, "Lucian Blaga" National Theater Cluj-Napoca and "Mihai Eminescu" Theater Botoșani)
by Alexandra Felseghi, after an idea by Andrei Măjeri
director: Andrei Măjeri
Arcadia Hall

19:00 – ELEKTRA
(Hungarian State Theater Cluj-Napoca)
stage adaptation by Ágnes Kali and Botond Nagy after Sophocles' tragedy
directed by: Botond Nagy
Great Hall

9:00 PM – BACK YARD GAMES
(Constanța State Theatre)
by Edna Mazya
artistic direction: Diana Mititelu
Transylvania Hall

Sunday, June 9

17:00 – THE TRUTH
(National Theater "Mihai Eminescu" Timișoara)
by Florian Zeller
directed by: Radu Iacoban
Transylvania Hall

20:00 – ALIFANTIS & FRAGILEBAND concert
Great Hall
🎫 Tickets at the theater agency or on

Stay tuned! Tickets go on sale in a few days.

PRINCIPAL PARTNERS


partner

Sponsors

Media Partners

organizer

Powered by