Skip to main content

Selection of the Short Theater Festival, 17th edition

Category:

The Oradea International Theater Festival reopens its doors this year for the 9th edition in June, more precisely from June 1 to 9, 2024, continuing the tradition started in 2013 in the format of a large and diverse festival, but also in 1976 through the Festival of Teatru Curt, currently included in FITO.

This year the festival will have three big sections: the competition section – the Short Theater Festival, the Off-competition section and the Outdoor section, which include valuable performances, invited both from important theaters in Romania and abroad.

The selection of shows that will participate in the COMPETITION section was made this edition by the Management of the Regina Maria Theater and includes the following shows:

SELECTION OF THE SHORT THEATER FESTIVAL 2024 – COMPETITION SECTION OF FITO

  1. Radu Stanca National Theater Sibiu - MAMĂ
    by Marta Barceló, directed by Mariana Cămărășan
  2. Theater "Toma Caragiu" Ploiesti - TOXIC
    by Bruce Kane, directed by: Florin Piersic Jr.
  3. Metropolis Theater Bucharest – WHO KILLED THE FATHER?
    dramatization by Mihaela Michailov after the homonymous novel by Édouard Louis, directed by Andrei Măjeri
  4. Northern Theater Satu Mare - LA VIE EN ROSE
    a show by Gigi Căciuleanu
  5. Cluj-Napoca State Hungarian Theater - ELEKTRA
    stage adaptation by Ágnes Kali and Botond Nagy after Sophocles' tragedy, directed by Botond Nagy
  6. Stela Popescu Theater Bucharest – HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
    by John Cameron Mitchell, directed by Răzvan Mazilu
  7. National Theater "Mihai Eminescu" Timișoara - THE TRUTH
    by Florian Zeller, directed by Radu Iacoban
  8. German State Theater Timișoara - PEOPLE. FOR SALE
    a show by Carmen Lidia Vidu
  9. Piatra Neamț Youth Theater - DOLORES
    by Edward Allan Baker, directed by: Ciprian V. Nechita
  10. Bacovia Municipal Theatre, Bacău – A SUPER HAPPY STORY (ABOUT HOW IT IS TO BE VERY SAD)
    by Jon Brittain, directed by: Horia Suru
  11. Odeon Theatre, Bucharest – REPUBLIC OF MELANIA
    by Irina Nechit, directed by: Gelu Colceag
  12. One-woman show with Edith Alibec – TEA AND MILK
    by Edith Alibec, director: Dana Paraschiv
  13. TEATRELLI in co-production with the Cluj-Napoca National Theatre, the Regina Maria Oradea Theater and the "Mihai Eminescu" Botoșani Theater - CATEGORY B GODDESSES
    by Alexandra Felseghi, based on an idea by Andrei Măjeri, directed by: Andrei Măjeri
  14. Constanța State Theater - THE BELGRADE TRILOGY
    by Biljana Srbljanović, directed by: Erwin Simșensohn
  15. Baia Mare Municipal Theater - DELFINI
    a rewrite by Adina Lazăr, after "The Loneliness of the Stones" by Flavius Lucăcel, directed by: Adina Lazăr
  16. Classical Theater "Ioan Slavici" Arad - ONE (WO)MAN SHOW
    a show with and by Zoltan Lovas
  17. Romanian Playwrights Theatre, Bucharest - URMUZ WILL BE ITS NAME
    a poetic biography based on the life and work of URMUZ by Gavriil Pinte, directed by: Gavriil Pinte
  18. Theater "Maria Filotti" Brăila - FALSE MAID
    by Marivaux, directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu
  19. West Reșita Theater - LIFE IS A DREAM
    by Pedro Calderón de la Barca, directed by Toma Enache
  20. Art Theatre, Bucharest – AMERICAN BUFFALO
    by David Mamet, directed by: Bogdan Budeș
  21. Creation and Experiment Reactor, Cluj-Napoca - DUCK!
    by Cleopatra Constantinescu, directed by: Dragoș Alexandru Mușoiu
  22. Companhia Nova de Teatro, Brazil – A SCREAM IN THE DARK
    a performance by Lenerson Polonini
  23. Theater Werkstatt Hannover, Germany – FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE, ICARUS!
    directed by: Ahmed Ezzat Elalfy
  24. Csokonay Theater Debrecen, Hungary – NINCSTELENEK / OWNED
    by Borbély Szilárd, director: Botos Bálint
  25. Jokai Bekescsabai Theatre, Hungary – AZ ÖLTÖZTETŐT / CABINET
    by Varsányi Anna, directed by: Krisztina Tarsoly
  26. Teatr Polski Bydgoszcz, Poland – THE LAST DAYS OF ELENA AND NICOLAE CEAUțESCU
    dramaturgy: Julia Holewińska, director: Wojciech Faruga

The shows that are part of the other sections will be announced soon on the website and Social Media channels.

PRINCIPAL PARTNERS


partner

Sponsors

Media Partners

organizer

Powered by